Tuesday, December 2, 2008

THANKFUL TUESDAY!

Ok...its Tuesday so that means Denise has an assignment for us!!! YAY!!
So for this week's assignment...

Our topic is:
LIFE.
Meaning what about your life are you thankful for?

Here goes...

1. I am thankful first and foremost for me! Lol!! If not for me...I wouldn't be here doing this blog and I wouldn't have anything to be thankful for right?? So I am thankful for myself!

2. I am thankful for my children! Jake and Jess are total joys in my life! They make me laugh, they drive me crazy, they make me wonder and learn more and more everyday! I love them more than life itself!

3. I am thankful for my Awesome Husband! He has put up with me for so long that I am amazed he hasn't killed me yet! lol!! He is such a great soul! He definitely keeps me going everyday...if not for him I'm not sure where I'd be today!

4. I am thankful for our home. Its not "ours" on paper...but we pay the rent here and we take care of it so its ours...Anywhere that my Hubby and kids are is our home...weather it be at the track in our trailer, in a hotel on vacation or here in our house...as long as we are together...I am home!

5. I am thankful for my little sister Mollie...thru all that has gone on in our lives we have remained VERY close and I will always cherish that! I love you Mc!!

6. I'm thankful for my job! I actually LOVE what I do believe it or not! Yes I go to work and I suck spit all day long ...lol! I work in a Dental office where I can use my skills as a licensed RDA and feel proud of what I do! Yay! Its close to home and I have a boss who appreciates me!!

7. I'm thankful for the little things...like Soap Net in the evening after a long day! Like GA nights with a few of my BFF's, Skinny Cow's, cuz even tho they are diet..they are yummy!!

8. I'm thankful for WW...even though I b*tch about it...I have lost 22lbs since May 1st and I am DAMN proud of that!!

9. I'm thankful for my awesome family...My Dad, My brothers and sisters, my brother in laws and sister in laws, My Mother and Father in law, My Gram, My Aunts and Uncles, my nieces and nephews and all of my extended family! Those friends that you consider family...that are there thru thick and thin...you know who you are!

10. And like I've said before...I am just plain thankful! Thankful for the air I breathe and the world we live in! Thankful to be free and not have too many worries in the world. Thankful for my health...even though it could be better at times! Thankful that my leg still works...keeping my fingers crossed on that one!! And just plan Thankful on this Thankful Tuesday!!!!

If you are Thankful for anything and you are reading this...go to Denise's blog over at Laughing With Spoons and participate in Thankful Tuesday...its fun!!

4 comments:

Denise said...

Awwwwwwww I love it! How did you get the hearts in the siggy?

AND - I am SO thankful for you!

Trina said...

It was on one of the font options, it was just the one I chose??

Kimmy said...

You are so cool!!! LOL!! I totally love your #1!!!!! You ROCK! :o)
Great list!!!

Serenity said...

great list! I love your number one, how we forget that we should all be a little thankful for ourselves since without us none of our life would be possible or the life we share with those we love :)