Tuesday, November 18, 2008

For My Hubby...

Thankful Tuesday! :)
Normally people have a Thankful Thursday but with so many other assignments to do during the week, Tuesday is usually the day that doesn't have much going on! Denise decided to change that and offer all of us a Thankful Tuesday!
So for this week's assignment...
Your topic is: Your husband/significant other. (If you don't have a husband or significant other, please write about another male figure in your life).So what you do is simple...

Post a new blog listing ten things (you can always do more!) that you are thankful for in regards to this week's topic!

1. I am thankful for my Husband Robert because we have been together for 19 years and he still loves me! He may not always like me, but he ALWAYS loves me!
Photobucket

2. I am thankful for the fact that he gave me two of the sweetest, most amazing and awesome kids ever!! Jessica Renee and Jacob Ryan are the reason we live everyday...they are proof of our love!
Photobucket

3. I am thankful that he is such a hard worker! This man goes into work at 5:30 am and works all day until 2 or so, then he picks up the kids at school and comes home and works in the garage or around the house! He likes to be busy! He even goes to work on day's he doesn't have to, because he knows it will help us in the long run.

4. I am thankful that he calls me funny nicknames like "Cokey Smurf"(from Californication (ps...I'm not a cokey smurf, he just thinks its funny)) and "Trinkles73"(my email address from...forever! lol)

5. I am thankful that he is a kickback kinda guy and can play Rockband for hours!! He's my ROCKSTAR!!
Photobucket

6. I am thankful that sometimes when I hug him just the smell of his breath takes me to a calm place and I know I'm safe!
Photobucket

7. I am thankful for him because I know that I haven't been the easiest person to get along with for the last 19 years, but he has hung in there with me and I love him for that!
Photobucket

8. I am thankful that he brought motocross into our family! We go almost every weekend as a family to the track or to practice. The kids love it!! I love it!! Rob and I used to go camping and ride dirt bikes all the time before our kids came and now its something that we do as a family and its a very special time!
PhotobucketPhotobucket


9. I am thankful that my husband is no dummy when it comes to a lot of things! He can fix my car, the house, my heart!!! He's Mr. Fix It and I'm soooo grateful for that!

10. And last but surely not least...I am thankful for My husband...the man that kisses me goodbye every morning, even tho I'm sleeping and tells me he loves me. That 2 seconds starts my day off wonderful! He could just leave but he doesn't...and I love him for that! Thank you honey for making me feel so special! I love you!

Photobucket

8 comments:

Serenity said...

Aww your list is so sweet :)

Denise said...

Awwwwwww! How mushy and sweet! And that last pic ROCKS! :)

I luff this post! :)

Kimmy said...

Awww...what a fabulous list!!! I love that you put pics to them also.
I can't believe I forgot to put it. I had it on my list in my head and then forgot to add it but my hubby is also a Mr. Fix it guy!! I love that about him. Makes things cheaper for us, huh?! :o)

BTW...Thanks for the comment :o)

Anonymous said...

I love you so much and you are the best! I love your blog it is so cute and I love it so much it is so funny!






Love jess

Anonymous said...

Hi mom I liked the coment that you put under the picture of you and dad and said I love him so much and I had loved him for 19 years it is so wonderful and cute!

Brandy said...

Oh Trin...this was so sweet, I loved all the pictures, you guys are tooo cute. Love you

Denise said...

Did your kids really comment on your blog? How cute is that!!!! :)

By the way - I tagged you for another thing to do!

Sorry about the meeting tonight! :( I feel bad Ms. -20!

eternity driven said...

What a great list. I LOVED the old school pic. That's the friend I know and love!